Event dedicated to Azerbaijan's national anthem held in Berlin
22 May 2010 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
An action under the name of “The Hour of the National Anthem of the Azerbaijan Republic” dedicated to the Day of Republic, will be carried out on May 22 in German capital.
The action to begin with the National Anthem of Azerbaijan, will continue with the opening remarks of the chief executive of the Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis of Germany (CCAG) Samira Pattser-Ismayilova and the chairman of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Berlin Hakan Chiflik. The senior lecturer at the courses on integration Naiba Hantel will speak about the history of creation of the National Anthem of Azerbaijan, its text, music, the author and composer.
On May 28-29, the embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany also will carry out action in connection with Day of Republic. Isfar Sarabsky will perform a jazz concert for compatriots and German visitors. And on May 30, honored artist Teyyub Aslanov will perform national mughams and folk in Berlin.