First Congress of Georgian Azerbaijanis held in Georgia
17 May 2010 [09:24] - TODAY.AZ
The first congress of Georgian Azerbaijanis Youth Union took place here on Saturday.
Opening the congress, head of the Union's initiative group Leyla Mammadova said 165 representatives from various Georgian provinces were attending the event. She also noted Azerbaijani and Georgian officials were also present at the event. Azerbaijani ambassador to Georgia Namig Aliyev offered President Ilham Aliyev's best wishes to congress participants. He touched on Azerbaijan-Georgia ties
Head of the Azerbaijan-Georgia interparliamentary friendship group Ganira Pashayeva spoke of President Ilham Aliyev`s care for Azerbaijani compatriots in Georgia, and projects realized here with the support of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva.
Speaking at the event were Azerbaijan Milli Majlis members Rauf Aliyev, Sabir Hajiyev, Georgian MP Azer Suleymanov, deputies governor of Kvemo Kartli-Borchali region Huseyn Yusifov, Koba Kobuashvili, representative of the State Committee for Diaspora affairs Fuzuli Najafov, head of the Azerbaijanis Culture Center Fazil Hasanov and others.
The congress elected 13-member Board of the Georgia Azerbaijanis Youth Union
Congress participants adopted a message to Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Mikheil Saakashvili of Georgia.