Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev's 87th anniversary marked in Brussels
11 May 2010 [20:00] - TODAY.AZ
An official reception was organized to mark the 87th anniversary of the birth of Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Belgium and the mission to NATO. In his speech, Azerbaijani ambassador Emin Eyyubov told about national leader Heydar Aliyev's fundamental role in establishing and strengthening the state, essential services to the Azerbaijani people, about the life and path of the national leader, and also noted the successful continuation of his far-sighted public policy by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Later the guests got acquainted with the photo exhibition, also a documentary film about the national leader prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was shown. The honored artist of Azerbaijan, laureate of international competitions, pianist Murad Huseynov, who performed the works of Azerbaijani and European composers, performed during the event.
The reception was attended by public figures of Belgium, ambassadors of foreign states, representatives of the Azerbaijani and Turkish diasporas.