Azerbaijani Embassy pays tribute to Azerbaijani warriors in France
11 May 2010 [07:53] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani ambassador to France Elchin Amirbeyov paid respect to Azerbaijani warriors who fought shoulder to shoulder with other peoples for freedom of France, visiting the monument mounted by the Azerbaijan government in the cemetery located in the city of Rodez, department of Aveyron in France.
Amirbeyov participated in the ceremony to mark the 65th anniversary of victory and laid a wreath at the monument of French fighters on behalf of the embassy.
Ambassador, city officials, war veterans visited a gravesite of hundreds of prisoners killed by the Germans to lay a wreath at their memorial.
On behalf of the Azerbaijan government, the ambassador visited the cemetery near the city to lay a wreath at the monument to Azerbaijani warriors and observed a minute of silence.
During the World War II, hundreds of Azerbaijanis who escaped German captivity joined detachments including representatives of various peoples formed in the Aveyron region. Many of them died in the bloody battles with German fascists and were buried in French soil.