Azerbaijani diaspora commitee chief meets Israeli FM
07 May 2010 [09:33] - TODAY.AZ
During his visit to Israel, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora of Azerbaijan Nazim Ibrahimov, met with Israeli Foreign Minister Avigdor Lieberman on May 6, Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with Diaspora said in a press release.
Ibrahimov gave a detailed information about economic development of Azerbaijan, ongoing reforms and strengthening positions of our country in the region and in the world. Chairman of the State Committee noted that  friendly relations between the countries have entered a new era after the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence.
Ibrahimov particularly marked the merits of National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, due to whom relations between the countries reached a high level. Lieberman said he is satisfied with the current level of development of relations between the countries, highlighted the role of state leaders in expanding relations. Israeli FM highly appreciated growing influence of Azerbaijan in the region and worldwide.