Solidarity Day of Azerbaijani youth living in Ukraine announced
27 April 2010 [17:47] - TODAY.AZ
The date of April 24 has been announced as the Solidarity Day of Azerbaijani youth living in Ukraine, the Azerbaijani youth in Ukraine Coordinating Council chairman Anar Tahirov said.
"In response to the ideological provocation of Armenians, every year April 24 will be celebrated as the Day of Solidarity of Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine", he said.
The first forum of Azerbaijani youth living in Ukraine was held in Dnepropetrovsk at the initiative of the Dnepropetrovsk regional organization of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Ukraine.
More than 700 young people from 27 regions and cities of Ukraine joined the forum. Chairman of the Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Akif Gulmammadov, employee of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora Ruslan Guliyev, Mayor of Dnipropetrovsk Ivan Kulichenko, Dnipropetrovsk regional parliamentary deputies and other officials spoke at the forum. Speakers called the first forum of Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine as a historic event.
During the forum Anar Tahirov was elected chairman of the Coordinating Council of the Azerbaijani youth in Ukraine. Tahirov is a graduate of the Kiev Institute of Social Sciences and International Relations named after Heydar Aliyev, a candidate of the Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences.
"Today, we must mobilize all our forces against Armenian ideology that tries to harm the international image of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's position on solving of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem is a source of pride of each representative of the Azerbaijani youth living abroad. From this point of view, thousands of young people living in Ukraine, must feel the responsibility of the mission entrusted to them, and do everything possible for a decent performance of their duty to their historical motherland," he said.