First forum of Azerbaijani youth takes place in Ukraine
27 April 2010 [09:10] - TODAY.AZ
The Dnepropetrovsk branch of the Ukraine Azerbaijanis' Congress organized the First Forum of the Azerbaijani Youth living in Ukraine.
The event was held April 24 bringing together over 700 participants from 27 Ukraine's cities and provinces. The participants have declared “The Solidarity Day of the Azerbaijani Youth living in Ukraine”.
Leaders of the Ukraine Azerbaijanis' Congress, representatives of regional organizations, government officials have joined the Forum.
Mayor of Dnepropetrovsk Ivan Kulichenko, Head of the Ukraine Azerbaijanis' Congress Akif Gulmammadov, representative of the State Committee on Diaspora Affairs Ruslan Guliyev, Head of Dnepropetrovsk regional branch of the Congress Gudrat Hajiyev were among speakers at the Forum.
The participants established a coordinating council for the Ukraine's Azerbaijani Youth and adopted an appeal to the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Ukraine.