Diaspora organizations hold events on Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
30 March 2010 [21:50] - TODAY.AZ
Diaspora organizations will hold a series of events in connection with March 31 - the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, the press service of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora Organizations of Azerbaijan told Trend News.
On March 30, a documentary film about the genocide will be demonstrated in the city of Den Haag (The Hague) of the Netherlands, with the participation of the Azerbaijani Ambassador to this country Fuad Iskenderov. At the event, which will be organized in the central church, the famous anti-fascist military choir of the Netherlands will perform songs to the memory of the victims of genocide.
On March 31, in connection with the Day of Genocide, the Azerbaijani House in Germany, the Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis, the Society of Azerbaijan-Germany Solidarity and the Azerbaijani cultural center in Berlin will hold a protest rally in front of the embassy of Armenia.
Events regarding the genocide of Azerbaijanis will be held in Estonia, Latvia, Moldova, the Czech Republic and Romania as well.
Also, all the regional organizations of All-Russian Congress of Azerbaijanis, the diaspora organizations in Ukraine and Belarus have prepared a plan of action in connection with the Day of Genocide. The Federation of Turkey-Azerbaijan Communities will provide information to the press in connection with the 92nd anniversary of these tragic events.
On April 24 - the day that Armenians mark as the day of the so-called "Armenian genocide", the diaspora organizations in Canada will hold protests in Ottawa in front of Armenian embassy in Canada and the Parliament of Canada with regards to March 31 - the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.