Azerbaijani, Turkish diaspora organizations send protest letter to US President
30 April 2012 [10:59] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani and Turkish diaspora organizations have sent a letter of protest to US President Barack Obama in response to his April 24 statement.
According to the Anatolian Agency, the letter signed by the heads of Assembly of Turkish American Associations (ATAA), Federation of Turkish American Associations (TADF), Turkish American Community Center (TACC), Azerbaijani-American Council (AAC), and Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA) expressed regret over the fact that in his address the US President had not mentioned the tragedy of Turks and Jews who were killed in the territories of Azerbaijan and Anatolia.
The authors of the letter said the statement of the US President also had not mentioned the crimes committed by the Armenian terrorist organization ASALA against Turks, and expressed hope that the next statements would have more sensitive and fair attitude towards all people who are victims of tragedies. The diaspora organizations also expressed satisfaction over the fact that Barack Obama did not call the 1915 events a “genocide”.