Chairman of “Azerbaijan” Society in UAE holds meetings
21 February 2012 [14:26] - TODAY.AZ
Chairman of the “Azerbaijan” Society in the United Arab Emirates, Samir Imanov has had a number of meetings on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide. Imanov met chairman of the Council of Scientists, editor-in-chief of Al-Diya and Al-Ahmadiyya magazines, Mohammad Ahmad Al-Gurashi.
He briefed Ahmad Al-Gurashi on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and atrocities committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in Khojaly. Imanov also spoke of the international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” initiated by Coordinator of Intercultural Dialogue for the Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation of the Organization of the Islamic Conference, Leyla Aliyeva. He also said the Khojaly genocide was given political and legal assessment after national leader Heydar Aliyev came to power in 1993.
Mohammad Ahmad Al-Gurashi said scientists must be active in increasing the awareness of the world community about realities of the Khojaly tragedy. Imanov handed over Heydar Aliyev Foundation prepared-books and CDs on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Armenian terror acts against Azerbaijani people to Mohammad Ahmad Al-Gurashi.
Mohammad Ahmad Al-Gurashi praised the foreign policy of President Ilham Aliyev. Chairman of the “Azerbaijan” Society also met officials of Dubai`s state apparatus Ahmed al-Zahid and Mohammad Al-Huseyn Fazai. Imanov spoke of the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Khojaly massacre. He also handed over books to Ahmed al-Zahid and Mohammad Al-Huseyn Fazai on the history and culture of Azerbaijan.