08 July 2020 [16:28] - TODAY.AZ
National triathlon team has joined the first competition after the break amid COVID-19 pandemic.
Rostislav Pevtsov, a member of national team, won the silver medal in Ukraine open championship in the sprint involving 50 athletes.
Over the past years, the athlete has been successfully representing Azerbaijan at international competitions.
In 2019, the athlete won the gold medal in the final of 2019 Funchal ETU Sprint Triathlon European Cup in Portugal. He finished the competition with a score of 52 minutes.
Azerbaijani triathlete also successfully performed at the Dnipro Triathlon Fest 2019 in Ukraine. At the competition, he added silver medal to the country's medal haul.
Moreover, Rostislav Pevtsov was named the best male triathlete of 2019.
Now the national team is getting ready for the European championship to be held in Estonia on August 28-30.
The Azerbaijan Triathlon Federation was established in 2013. Currently, it is being affiliated with both World Triathlon Union and European Triathlon Union on the basis of the official appeal of the National Olympic Committee.
Triathlon is a multiple-stage competition involving the completion of three continuous and sequential endurance disciplines, with the most popular form involving swimming, cycling, and running in immediate succession over various distances.