Survey: European Games organization to benefit Azerbaijan
20 August 2014 [14:41] - TODAY.AZ
Thousands of young Azerbaijanis are excited at the opportunity to volunteer at the Baku 2015 European Games, new research has revealed.
A survey of 150,403 Azerbaijani students – the largest ever undertaken in the country – has shown that 71 per cent believe hosting the European Games will benefit Azerbaijan.
And more than 26,000 are keen to apply for the 12,000 volunteer roles that Baku 2015 European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) will fill for the inaugural Games.
BEGOC can also reveal that ‘Be Amongst The Winners’ is the slogan that will serve as the inspirational call for the volunteer recruitment programme.
Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer at Baku 2015, said: “This detailed survey of Azerbaijan’s student population proves how much passion there is for the European Games amongst the young generation.
“It is very encouraging to know that so many young people are keen to help make the Games come alive, as we want the world to be made to feel welcome and experience the famous Azerbaijani hospitality.
“We will work hard to ensure that we capture the enthusiasm felt by the students as we continue to approach the inaugural European Games and host an event that the entire continent will enjoy.”
The survey was carried out by BEGOC with the support of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation and the Azerbaijan Student Youth Organisations’ Union earlier this year.
Today, BEGOC can also announce it has received more than 8,000 applications for its volunteer programme in the first two months of its recruitment campaign.
The programme, which was officially launched on 12 June, is aimed at recruiting young Azerbaijani and international volunteers for a number of roles during the first European Games.