Mariana Vasileva shows thumbs up to results by Azerbaijani gymnasts
16 June 2014 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
Head coach of Azerbaijani national rhythmic gymnastics team Mariana Vasileva is satisfied with Azerbaijani gymnasts' performances at the 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships in Baku.
"Everyone is glad and everyone is happy when all ends well. Medals are not the most important thing, they're given to encourage girls to work harder," Vasileva told Trend on June 15.
"Even if they did not win medals, I would have still been happy with their performances, because their results and the level of displayed exercises grow with every new tournament. Today's result pleases me very much and, I believe the whole country is happy as well."
The head coach also expressed satisfaction with the performances of the junior athletes and the group team.
"I'd also like to underscore Marina Durunda's performance. She demonstrated her growth and potential, despite the sixth place," Vasileva said.
"I'd like to separately highlight the performance of young Gulsum Shafizade - she is the youngest participant of twenty athletes, she is only 15. For instance, A Spanish gymnast, for example, is 27. You can imagine the experience gap there," the head coach stressed.
Vasileva said she is very glad that Gulsum, who had to perform with the ribbon twice due to the failure of the soundtrack, came out and performed very well, showing Azerbaijani character - to fight till the end and never give up.
Vasileva said the gymnasts will have a 7-day rest, and then they will resume training.
"We will prepare for the world championship in Izmir (Turkey). And in 2015 we will host the European Games. We will prepare very hard and hope for even better results," Vasileva said.
An individual approach is taken towards each gymnast, each of them has her own character and emotions, according to the head coach.
"I prepare them for working before the public. Everyone should work for this wonderful public - I have never met another one like it. I am very glad that we are received everywhere very good, but the way we were received at home this time - it doesn't compare with anything. I hope it will be the same at the forthcoming European Games as well," Vasileva added.
Following the world championship, both of the group performances will change, she said.
"I have even chosen music for one of them - accidentally, three or four days ago," Vasileva added. "This will be Azerbaijani, very beautiful non-classical music. I try to pick a song that will appeal to all, because it is one of the leading elements."
"For the viewer, who does not understand details, it will be uninteresting to watch if the music isn't appealing," Vasileva said without disclosing the details.
Azerbaijani team won the silver medals in group performances with three balls and two ribbons at the 30th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani athletes' performance was accompanied by prominent Azerbaijani singer Muslim Magomayev's song 'Blue Eternity'. In total, Azerbaijani gymnasts gathered 17.650 points.
Russian team won the gold medals, scoring 18.366 points, while athletes from Bulgaria came third with 17.583 points.
Azerbaijani gymnast Jala Piriyeva won the second place in individual competitions with the hoop. Earlier, Azerbaijani gymnasts came third in team competition among the junior athletes.