"Golf is new to Azerbaijan, so we hope to popularise it at all levels"
10 June 2014 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
British portal “Inside the Games” has posted an article headlined “Azerbaijan to host European Challenge Tour event on newly built golf course”.
The article reads: “Azerbaijan's first and so far only golf course has been added to the European Challenge Tour for this year, just 20 months after being completed.
The inaugural Azerbaijan Challenge Open will be held at the course in Guba, near the country's capital Baku, from July 31 to August 3.
It was completed in October 2012 and is managed by Troon.
The 7,011 yard National Azerbaijan Golf Club, designed by Jon Hunt of the International Design Group, boasts views of nearby hills and mountains, as well as "challenging changes of elevation".
"We are absolutely delighted to be bringing the Challenge Tour to Azerbaijan for the first time," said Alain de Soultrait, director of the European Challenge Tour.
"It always gives us great pleasure to bring golf to new nations such as this, and it is sure to be a memorable event.
"The Azerbaijan Golf Federation has already shown great enthusiasm and commitment in making this tournament happen, and we look forward to building a long and fruitful relationship with them in the coming years."
The tournament will have prize money of $300,000 at stake (£179,000/€220,000).
Since its inception, the National Azerbaijan Golf Club has worked with governing body the Azerbaijan Golf Federation to promote the sport to the masses in the country.
Anar Mammadov, President of the Azerbaijan Golf Federation, said: "Golf is new to Azerbaijan, so we hope to popularise it at all levels.
"In this regard, the implementation of a major tournament as part of the European Challenge Tour is extremely important for the country.
"We are sure that the players will enjoy the golf course, as well as the tourism attractions and that the 'Land of Fire' will be one of the brightest events in Challenge Tour history."
The event will be the 16th stop on the 28-stop European Challenge Tour.
It began in the Kenyan capital Nairobi in March, and has already visited Spain, Turkey and Austria.
Other stops include Ukraine and Kazakhstan in September, before the Tour Grand Final in Dubai from November 5 to 8.”