Baku 2015 Games update progress at European Olympic Committees Seminar
26 May 2014 [11:38] - TODAY.AZ
Senior members of the Baku 2015 European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) presented a report on progress to European Olympic Committees (EOC) Seminar in Nicosia, Cyprus on May 24, BEGOC reported.
Opening the seminar, Nicos Anastasiades, President of the Republic of Cyprus, welcomed the 49 National Olympic Committees of Europe and highlighted the value of sport in society.
Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer, said, "We are delighted to have the honour of hosting the inaugural European Games and the EOC Seminar is a fantastic opportunity to inform the European NOCs of the important progress we have made in recent months."
"We are making great progress and it is vital that we communicate how advanced preparations are as we approach the One Year To Go celebrations on June 12," Clegg said.
He noted that they enjoy a good relationship with the EOC and will continue to work closely with them as we prepare to deliver the inaugural European Games.
The presentation focused on progress that has been made since the last time the Baku 2015 team updated delegates at the EOC General Assembly in Rome in November 2013.
As well as information on recent work, there was also updates on preparations for the upcoming Chef de Missions Seminar to be held in Baku next month, as well as detail on the first Baku 2015 test events and further NOC operational matters.
"We have made significant progress with our preparations for the European Games recently, and this was the perfect opportunity to keep the rest of Europe informed of our work," James Macleod, Director of Athlete services and Operations, said.
He stressed, that they remain confident of making the EOC's vision of a successful multi-sport event "that will be enjoyed by the entire continent a reality and it is important to keep them updated on our progress."
During the meetings in Nicosia, Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan's Minister of Youth and Sport and BEGOC Chief Executive Officer, had the opportunity to personally update Patrick Hickey, EOC President, on progress in Baku venue completion, the upcoming European Youth Olympic Trials and European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships and the One Year To Go celebrations.
The Seminar, which is the 35th EOC meeting, had also hosted an International Olympic Committee (IOC) Solidarity Forum on good governance with the Olympic sports movement.
Baku 2015, Europe's first senior multi-sport event, will consist of more than 6,000 athletes from the 49 countries affiliated to the European Olympic Committees competing in 19 sports in Baku on June 12-28.