Inauguration date of all European Games 2015 facilities heralded
02 May 2014 [09:13] - TODAY.AZ
All the buildings and facilities designated to Baku 2015 First European Games will be commissioned by February 1, 2015.
The news was announced by Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov.
The timetables for repair and construction in all of Azerbaijan's sports facilities have been determined, he added.
"Until now, there was no delay in our schedule. We check the work schedule on a daily and weekly basis," Rahimov said.
He went on to add that the organization that manages the construction of sports facilities works under the ministry's control, so every aspect of the work is under strict supervision.
"The technical supervisors and representatives of the companies and organizations involved in the construction work constantly monitor the progress. It was instructed that all buildings and facilities needed to be prepared and commissioned by February 1, 2015," Rahimov said.
Europe's first senior multi-sport event will consist of more than 6,000 athletes from the 49 countries affiliated to the European Olympic Committees competing in 19 sports in Baku on June 12-28.
The Baku Games' program includes aquatics, archery, athletics, badminton, basketball 3x3, beach soccer, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling, fencing, gymnastics, judo, karate, shooting, table tennis, taekwondo, triathlon, volleyball, and wrestling.
The opening ceremony of the European Games will be fantastic and full of surprises, Deputy Executive Director of the Coordination Committee of the European Games in Baku Mike Loynd said.
He also found it likely that world-famous people be involved in the event as well.
Loynd said some 7,000 sportsmen are expected to participate in the games, which will be broadcast by many TV channels around the world.
"Holding the European Games in Baku is going to be a great event anticipated by all Europeans," he said.