Magnus Carlsen hails organization of Vugar Hashimov memorial
18 April 2014 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
Reigning world chess champion and the No. 1 ranked player in the world, Norwegian Magnus Carlsen has hailed the organization of Shamkir 2014 tournament that will commemorate late Azerbaijani grandmaster Vugar Hashimov.
“The tournament is perfectly organized,” Carlsen, 24, told journalists in Baku.
The Norwegian grandmaster said he would try his best to win the Shamkir tournament that kicks off on Sunday.
In the A tournament, Carlsen will face Italian Fabiano Caruana, Russian Sergei Karyakin, American Hikaru Nakamura, and Azerbaijanis Shahriyar Mammadyarov and Teymur Rajabov.
Money prize of the A tournament, sponsored by “Synergy Group”, one of the leading local investment companies, is €100,000.
There will be a second tournament alongside the main event.
In this B tournament ten players will play, including five from Azerbaijan (Eltaj Safarli, Nijat Abbasov, Gadir Huseynov, Rauf Mammadov, Vasif Durabeyli) and five foreign players Hao Wang (China), Pavel Eljanov (Ukraine), Etienne Bacrot (France), Radoslav Wojtaszek (Poland), and the new European champion Alexander Motylev (Russia).
The prize fund for this tournament will be €30,000.