Azerbaijan`s Synergy Baku Cycling team competing in Herald Sun Tour in Australia
08 February 2014 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s Synergy Baku Cycling team is competing in the Jayco Herald Sun Tour started in Australia on February 5.
Azerbaijan`s hope is pinned on Elchin Asadov, Tural Isgandarov, Patrick Lane (Australian origin), as well as German Daniel Klemme and Christoph Schweizer.
The Jayco Herald Sun Tour has been reinstated with a UCI 2.1 ranking in 2014 allowing for WorldTour teams to compete in the 61st edition of the race.
The Sun Tour has commenced in Melbourne with a twilight prologue on Wednesday February 5 around the Yarra river and will finish with a testing stage to Arthur`s Seat on the Mornington Peninsula on Sunday 9.
96 riders representing 16 teams will tackle five stages and a combined 561.5km in the saddle, vying to add their name to an honour roll that features some of Australian and world cycling`s greatest names.
Founded in 1952, the Jayco Herald Sun Tour is Australia`s sun tour oldest cycling stage race. The race is owned and backed by the Herald Sun newspaper, Australia`s largest daily and part of the global News Limited Group. The Tour is a major professional teams-based event which includes some of the best cyclists from Australia and all over the world.