Synergy Baku and Fuji to jointly start 2014 season
20 January 2014 [10:49] - TODAY.AZ
The Synergy Baku Cycling Project and Fuji Bikes are joining forces for the 2014 season!
The American-based bike company will provide the Fuji SST 1.1 model to the Azerbaijan team, the Azerbaijan Cycling Federation reported.
"We at Fuji Bicycles are enthused to have the opportunity to support the Baku Cycling Project," said Milay Galvez, Professional Sponsorship manager for Advanced Sports International, which produces the Fuji brand. "This project reflects many of the values which Fuji has and from the first moment the team approached us we were convinced we wanted to support them.
"The international nature of the Baku Cycling Project, reflected in the riders on their squad but most notably in their race calendar reflects the diverse focus which Fuji as a brand in our current and future focus for sales and marketing. Fuji has been present for some time in professional cycling in western Europe but in the past years we have sponsored teams which have spanned the globe such as Baku does with a strong focus on races including western Europe and reaching in, Asia, and Australia. These regions are developing quickly and are highly important for Fuji. Cycling is growing strongly there, as the Baku Project and also the work of the UCI reflect.
"The Fuji SST model is the perfect choice for the professional racer. The model name is "Super Stiff Team" meaning that it is a ultra-stiff bike for our professional teams and provides the maximum efficiency for the sprinter and pro rider. The SST has proven itself in the Giro, Tour, and Vuelta and we are enthused that the Baku squad will be riding the SST in 2014."
The brand is not a new one to the top new team riders. As a matter of fact, the team's new captains have experience with Fuji. Matt Brammeier rode it last year at Champion Systems and Marcus Eibegger rode it at Footon-Servetto.
The new bike has already seen action for the team, as Pat Lane rode his new Fuji bike at the Australian national road race on Sunday. Lane said, "It's an awesome machine. My result wasn't so awesome today but the bike wasn't at fault. Us Aussie in the team have had the bikes a couple of weeks now but it feels comfortable already. A big thanks to those people at Fuji, we hope to achieve many podiums this season using the SST."
Fuji is only one of the team's new equipment suppliers, joining BBB Cycling, Bont Cycling (shoes) and Schwalbe (tyres). HED Cycling (wheels) and SMS Santini (clothing) are continuing from last year.
The Synergy-Baku Cycling Project presented itself to the world with the slogan "From Baku with Love." The project has been put together by Irishman David McQuaid, the eldest son of UCI president Pat MacQuaid, in conjunction with the cycling federation of Azerbaijan, with the aim of raising the standard of cycling in the country.