Baku 2015 European Games program doesn't feature chess
17 January 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
Some Azerbaijani media outlets have recently reported that chess will be included in the program of the Baku 2015 European Games.
The Baku European Games Operations Committee (BEGOC) has denied these reports and said that this information is incorrect.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Youth and Sport confirmed this information for Trend. The ministry added that previously there was an initiative to include chess in the program of the Baku 2015 European Games, but ultimately chess was not included in the program.
The Azerbaijan capital of Baku will host the first European Games, to be held in early summer 2015. The event is expected to feature aquatics, archery, athletics, badminton, basketball 3x3, beach soccer, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling, fencing, gymnastics, judo, karate, shooting, table tennis, taekwondo, triathlon, volleyball, and wrestling.
Baku 2015 will be the first ever European Games and will involve more than 5,400 competitors, from all the 49 Olympic nations of Europe, across 18 sports. The Games are owned, organized, and regulated by the European Olympic Committees (EOC). They were created at the EOC General Assembly on December 9, 2012 in Rome, Italy, when the overwhelming majority of the National Olympic Committees (NOCs) of Europe voted for the creation of the European Games. It was at this General Assembly that the NOC's awarded the inaugural Games, again by overwhelming majority, to the city of Baku, Azerbaijan.