Atomstroyexport: "Cargo transportation to Iran via Azerbaijan was in line with international practice"
22 April 2008 [15:57] - TODAY.AZ
Atomstroyexport was transporting the cargo via Azerbaijan in line with the recognized international practice.
The due announcement was made by ITAR-TASS with reference to the statement of Russian Atomstroyexport. The company representatives commented on the detention of cargo  intended for a nuclear power plant in Bushehr (Iran) on the customs point in Astara on the Azerbaijani-Iranian border on March 29.
"The cargo intended for the Bushehr nuclear plant has been registered in line with the rules, adopted in the international practice.
Unlike Azerbaijan, Russia joined all international regimes in the sphere of export control and the documents on cargo, detained on the Azerbaijani-Iranian border have been prepared and worked out in line with all equipments to international transportations", the state says, "The equipment supplied for export under the contract on construction of Bushehr nuclear power plant has passed the Russian export control. The codes, attached to the equipment, prove that the said production does not add to the list of double use products and other export control lists", says the document.
"The supplies on this project are beyond all sanctions of the UN Resolutions, regarding Iran", says the statement.
Atomstroyexport also noted that there had not been any official requests regarding cargo by Azerbaijan.
Currently Atomstroyexport in cooperation with the Russian Embassy to Azerbaijan is regulating the issue, "holding talks with Azerbaijani customs bodies and frontier guards to clarify the causes of delay and determine further steps on the problem settlement".
The Russian company also reported that it has informed its Iranian partners about the situation.
The Foreign Ministry has earlier appealed to the Russian embassy for explanations regarding the content of the cargo of the nuclear power plant in Bushehr, detained on the customs point in Astaya on March 29. A representative of the Foreign Ministry announced that the Russian side informed that the cargo will be supplied to Bushehr, yet gave to explanations regarding its nature.
As is reported, the cargo, supplied from Russia to Iran, was detained due to the absence of a special permission for transit, which should have been issued by the Azerbaijani embassy.