Misir Mardanov: "Current system of knowledge evaluation at schools will be fully changed in the forthcoming years"
09 February 2008 [14:24] - TODAY.AZ
A session of the collegium on the system of knowledge evaluation at secondary schools was held in Azerbaijan's Ministry of Education.
According to Day.Az, Minister Misir Mardanov said addressing the event that the current system of knowledge evaluation depends on subjective opinion of a teacher, does not encourage pupils and make them learn mechanically and there are no grounds for development.
"Current system of knowledge evaluation will be fully changed. The daily knowledge evaluation inside schools will be established on basis of the testing system of exams to be held upon completion of each chapter on each subject", he said.
The Minister announced that along with it the national knowledge evaluation at schools will be applied from 2012 and each 4-5 years pupils of 4-9 forms will be examined by tests.