Yevda Abramov: "Mass killings of Jews in Azerbaijan under scrutiny"
17 May 2006 [13:13] - TODAY.AZ
A parliament member says work has been tackled to investigate the mass killings of Jews by Armenian Dashnaks [members of the nationalist party] in Azerbaijan's northern Guba district that took place at the dawn of the last century.
According to AssA-Irada, the head of the Azerbaijan-Israel parliamentary friendship group, MP of Jewish decent, Yevda Abramov, said the scrutiny has been under way for a month with the aid of the National Academy of Sciences Human Rights Institute. The issue will be thoroughly studied, he said.
"25% of the workload has been carried out [so far] by Mountain Jews living in Guba. They have submitted the first and last names of over a hundred persons killed by Armenians."
The MP said members of the Israeli parliament have been informed about this and a number of human rights groups of the world have started taking interest in the developments.
Abramov said facts relating to Armenians' involvement in the massacre of Jews by Nazi fascists during World War II continue to be scrutinized as well.
"We are not doing this work for the sake of political populism. We are simply trying to show to the entire world that Armenians are not angels. They too are responsible for historical crimes," the MP said.