Anniversary of the Khojali genocide will be commemorated in several world countries
14 February 2006 [08:20] - TODAY.AZ
The anniversary of the Khojali genocide will be commemorated in several world countries, the State Committee for Azerbaijanis Living Abroad tells.
As APA reports, the commemorations will cover more than 20 countries and will start with a scientific-practical conference on the theme Armenians' aggressive policy against Azerbaijan in Meins city of Germany on February 17.
According to the information given by Movement for Azerbaijan (MA), the commemorations will start from Sweden on February 18. MA informed that photo exhibitions depicting Garabagh conflict, as well as, street demonstrations would be held in several European countries.
Karabakh Liberation Movement (KLO) told that it had applied to the Mayor's Office of Baku for staging a demonstration. According to the information of the KLO, party leaders have also been invited to the demonstration scheduled to be held in front of the monument "Vatan Harayi" on February 26.
Demonstrations will be held in Istanbul, Brussels, Hague, Moscow, Prague, London, Stockholm, and Washington on the anniversary of the Khojali genocide.
Yesterday a press conference on marking the anniversary of the Khojali genocide in European countries at the initiative of Congress of World Azerbaijanis (CWA) was held. Addressing the meeting, Deputy Chief of CWA, Head of the Organizational Committee Khazar Emin stated that demonstrations under the slogan "World Azerbaijanis say NO to terror and genocide!" was going to be organized in Istanbul, Brussels and Hague on the eve of the 14th anniversary of the Khojali genocide.
Stating that mobile actions would be held in Moscow, Prague, London, Stockholm, and Washington at the same time, K.Emin added that a delegation's to leave for Brussels soon.
It was also stated in the press conference that protest actions would be staged outside NATO headquarters in Brussels on February 26 and outside the International Court of Human Rights in Hague.
Cossak ataman Mereshkin, who had come to our country from Russia, stated that the Khojali genocide against Azerbaijani people was one of the tragedies of the world. The Cossak ataman compared the Khatun tragedy, made up by fascists during the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945, with this terrible tragedy committed by Armenian fascists.
V.Mereshkin also reminded that the 290-year-old Cossak cemetery still existed in the Caspian shores and considered this well-wishing action one of humanist features of Azerbaijani people. The Cossak ataman called on Cossaks all over the world to recognize the genocide committed against Azerbaijani people and to inform the world community about it.
At the same time activities are taken to erect a monument dedicated to Khojali genocide in Brussels, capital of Belgium.
Negotiations are held with Brussels Mayor's Office to get a place for monument. Deputy Chairman of World Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC) Khazar Emin told that the monument's going to be erected on the initiative of WAC activists.
The statue to be funded by the Chief of Foreign Affairs Department of Academy of Culture and Art of WAC, businessman Nadir Orujov.
Nadir Orujov tells that negotiations between the two countries are necessary for implementation of this project. He also says that the country leadership and the Embassy in Belgium have been requested on behalf of WAC.