BakGaz will increase gas supply as the winter gets colder
31 October 2005 [15:31] - TODAY.AZ
Gas supply of the capital and regions around it going to be provided in an intensified working regime due to the parliamentary elections and the holy Ramadan.
Deputy chairman of Main Production Gas Office of Baku (BakGaz) Nusret Gasimov informed that though a winter regime is not applied yet since the Mayor’s Office of Baku has not sanctioned it, more than 5 millions 200 cubic meters of gas are delivered to the capital per day.
"Gas supply will be increased as the weather gets colder. We do not receive any complaints from the residents on gas supply any more. It shows that more than a half a million subscribers do not complain of us," proudly announced the deputy chairman of BakGaz.
"However, problems appear when it comes to bill payments. We could collect 33% of the bills last month and it is expected to decline this month," said Gasimov.