Azeri citizens invited to 2007 diversity visa lottery registration
23 September 2005 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani citizens are invited to participate in the 2007 Diversity Visa Lottery registration announced by the U.S. Department of State from October 5 to December 4 2005, according to the U.S. Department of State Office of the Spokesman.
The program, designed to bring greater racial and ethnic diversity to the United States, offers permanent residency visas to citizens of nations that have a traditionally low level of immigration to the United States. Persons seeking to enter the lottery program must register online through the designated Web site ( during the registration period. Registration is free of charge.
The State Department will notify winning entrants by mail. The department said it plans to issue 50,000 permanent residency visas. Additional information on the Diversity Visa Immigrant Program is available on the State Department Web site. The countries like Columbia, Dominican, Salvador, Haiti, Jamaica, and Mexico were not included in the list disqualified.