Opening ceremony of regional library information center to be held in Gabala
04 August 2005 [11:08] - TODAY.AZ
The USA Embassy in Azerbaijan established the next regional library information center in Gabala region in the frame of program “Development of regional libraries”.
APA was informed from the USA Embassy in Azerbaijan. The opening ceremony of the center will be held in Gabala central library. Culture Minister Polad Bulbuloglu and USA Ambassador to our country Reno Harnish are expected to attend the opening ceremony. Regional Library Information Centers which supplied with computer, information and access to internet are opened in the frame of “Program on Development of Regional Libraries”.
The goal of the program is to attract communities to the libraries functioning as public centers and assist the development of civil society by supporting their active participation in the social life.
This program is the joint project of the department of public affairs of the USA Embassy and International Research and Exchange Board (IREX).
The activities in the frame of the project are done by the support of the Ministry of Culture, Regional Cultural Department and local executive powers.