328 religious congregations registered in Azerbaijan
26 July 2005 [10:51] - TODAY.AZ
328 religious congregations have been registered in Azerbaijan by 1 July, according to the information from the state committee on work with the religious structures, Trend reports.
«The majority of registered religious congregations are of the Islamic persuasion and only 27 are the followers of the non-Islamic confession. Among the religious congregations registered, registration of the “The Church of Love” was cancelled based on the court decision. The reason for that is demonstration of the confessional intolerance by the religious congregation. Along with this, 3 more congregations applied to the state committee for canceling their registration on the ground of their activities suspension”, the report says.
Furthermore, the report says, the religious congregations the “ Iehovah Witnesses” and the “Seventh-Day Adventists” have been warned for illegal religious propaganda and involvement children and foreigners in propaganda.