No need to announce emergency situation due to coronavirus in Azerbaijan
17 March 2020 [11:14] - TODAY.AZ
The intensity of the spread of coronavirus in Azerbaijan is under full control, Chairman of the board of Azerbaijan's Management Union of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB) Ramin Bayramli told reporters, Trend reports on March 16.
Bayramli commented on the information about the likelihood of announcing an emergency situation in Azerbaijan due to coronavirus.
"The announcement of an emergency situation in Azerbaijan in connection with coronavirus completely depends on the current situation,” chairman said. “If there is any danger, TABIB will immediately appeal to the relevant structures, the government."
“However, with full control of the situation and the speed of the virus’ spread, there is no such a necessity. A number of European countries have declared a state of emergency, while the situation in Azerbaijan is absolutely different. The intensity of infection is not at a such high level to declare a state of emergency,” said Bayramli.
He pointed out that some of those quarantined are in Baku, while the others are in regions.
Bayramli noted that the patients, whose heath condition is relatively serious, are in medical institutions in Baku, and the others are in regions.