19 August 2014 [10:41] - TODAY.AZ
The week will be remembered in Azerbaijan with its hottest day as the temperature is expected to reach 40-42 degrees above zero on August 20.
"This will be the hottest day of the summer," Director of the Office of hydrometeorological forecasts of National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Umayra Tagiyeva said.
However, the end of the week will bring some relief as the moderate south wind will change the weather on August 21 and the temperature would get normal.
Tagiyeva said that the weather conditions from August 16 to 20 are the hottest this summer in Azerbaijan. However, she also noted that these indicators are not considered as a record one, so in 2010 and 2012 prolonged heat was observed, when the temperature rose up to 40 degrees above zero.
During this period, the humidity was above the norm. Relative humidity at night should be 30-40 percent, but the relative humidity of the Absheron Peninsula was 65 per cent at midday, and even 85 per cent in the morning and evening in the last two days, Tagiyeva said.
Unusually hot weather poses real threat against all. Such weather can cause heat stress or deadly heat stroke for elderly and disabled people and those with chronic health conditions such as vascular disease or diabetes.
So, the cases with sunstroke has became more frequent recently because of hot weather. As many as five people were affected by heat stroke on August 16-17.
Forecasters from Europe argue that the anomalous warming in the world is associated with an increase of temperature in the Pacific Ocean.