Computer infection risk in Azerbaijan going down
08 August 2014 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
The threat of computer infection via the internet has declined in Azerbaijan in the second quarter of 2014 in comparison with the first quarter.
Kaspersky Lab reported in a public review called "Development of information threats" that 40.94 percent of computers in Azerbaijan is at the risk of being infected via the internet.
To assess the risk of infection around the world, the company has estimated how effectively the users in each country use the Web-antivirus.
The review noted that compared to the first quarter of this year, this risk index declined by four percent in Azerbaijan.
The review showed that Azerbaijan took the fifth place among 20 countries in terms of infection risk after Russia, Kazakhstan, Armenia, and Ukraine.
The list also includes Algeria, Tajikistan, Georgia, Croatia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Qatar, Tunisia, Iran and Spain.
The safest countries in terms of computer infection are Singapore, Sweden and Japan.
Kaspersky Lab repulsed more than 354 million attacks carried out from online resources located in different countries around the world in the second quarter of 2014.
During this period, the anti-virus software found about 528.8 million virus attacks on users' computers. Over 995.5 million malicious attacks on computers and mobile devices of users were blocked.
The ICT sphere has recently developed in Azerbaijan, leading to an increase in cybercrime. Population of the country need to take educational courses on information security that are held by Cyber Security Center under the Communication and High Technologies Ministry.