July month of joy, stress, thrill for 60,000 in Azerbaijan
01 August 2014 [10:15] - TODAY.AZ
The future of some 60,000 Azerbaijani students was decided in July as they sit for the entrance exam, graduating from secondary schools to universities.
This year Azerbaijan's State Commission on Student Admission (SCSA) held the entrance exams for the first and fourth groups on July 12 and the second and third groups on July 20.
Each year the SCSA holds entrance exams -- test examination -- for entrants who wish to study at Azerbaijan's prestigious universities and earn a bachelor's degree.
The entrance exams are held in Azerbaijan's 11 cities, including Baku, Nakhchivan, Ganja, Sumgayit, Mingachevir, Sheki, Aghjabadi, Goychay, Shirvan, Lenkaran and Khachmaz. The exams start at 11 a.m. and last three hours.
The entrant sitting for the exam familiarizes himself/herself with exam rules thanks to the guidebook prepared by the SCSA. The entrant should print the examination entrance card and take it with his/her identity card to the place where the exams are to be held.
The entrants should remember that taking mobile phones, summaries and other supportive tools into the examination room is prohibited. Otherwise, they will be removed from the examination room and failed.
After the completion of exams, the experts gather together and discuss various tests online on the Space TV. The entrants call and ask the experts various questions related with the exam and questions. The exam results are published on the SCSA website. The entrants can send a short message of their application numbers to 7727 to learn how many points they have scored.
On July 12 some 28,955 pupils took the exam on the first and fourth groups, 17,703 of which were boys, and 11,252 were girls. On July 20, the SCSA held the entrance exam on the second and third groups for 31,326 pupils, some 13,824 of which were boys, and 17,502 were girls.
The maximum point is 700. This year nine entrants gained these bright results.
Azerbaijan ensures transparency of its universities' entrance exams by using IT and advanced monitoring measures.
Azerbaijan was one of the first among the post-Soviet countries to reform the education system, after its independence in 1991.
Back in 1992, as part of an educational reform, Azerbaijan introduced a general exam - test examination as entrance exam for universities. Later, the test exams were introduced at the master's level.
State care to education
Azerbaijan is one of the few countries, which implements educational programs covering spending on education, as well as living abroad.
To date 2,612 students were sent abroad within the state program on education of Azerbaijani youth abroad in 2007-2015. Graduates of this program successfully continue their activities in the private and public sectors.
The number of Azerbaijani students studying abroad at state's expense will reach to three thousands in the 2014-2015 academic year. This year a group of students selected by the Education Commission will continue their education in the Great Britain, Turkey, Switzerland, Canada, Germany, Poland, France, USA, Italy, the Russian Federation and other foreign countries on Bachelor, Masters, Doctorate, and PhD degree.
One of the main conditions for participation in the state program is high academic performance.
Since 2008 as of July 1, Azerbaijan's state oil fund SOFAZ allocated around 93 million manats since 2008 as part of this state program.
Desirable specialties
Each year the SCSA prepares the top list of desired specialties for each group. Last year 'Oil and gas engineering' of the Baku Higher Oil School, 'Finance' of Azerbaijan State Economy University, 'Azerbaijani language and literature' of Baku State University, and 'Therapy' of Azerbaijan Medical University were on the top of this list.
On average, male entrants prefer technical specialties, including mathematics, engineering, economy and management, while female entrants choose humanitarian ones, in particular teaching and translating.
Azerbaijan's top universities
Also, each year the SCSA prepares the list of Azerbaijan's high-ranking universities.
In 2013, the entrants who gained over 600 points entered Azerbaijan Medical University, Baku State University, Qafqaz University, The Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan, Baku Higher Oil School, Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, Information Technologies University, Azerbaijan State Economy University, as well as Azerbaijan State Oil Academy.
This year's results will be announced in August. Wish all the entrants success and hope each of them will enter the desirable university and become a high-educated specialist!