Euronews highlights event "Days of Azerbaijani Culture" held in Cannes
15 July 2014 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
Euronews has highlighted an event held within the 'Days of Azerbaijani Culture' held in Cannes, France.
'Days of Azerbaijani Culture' kicked off in Cannes on July 8 and will run through August 31.
Concerts and exhibitions are being held as part of the event, the main of them being the exhibition entitled 'Azerbaijan - a country of traditions and future'.
"This exhibition is divided into three different parts - from tradition and modernity. In the first part, we have carpets, traditional objects, musical instruments and ceramics, to help visitors better understand Azerbaijan's culture," Euronews quoted Nathanael Becker, a representative of the Azerbaijan's Friends' Society as saying.
Another part of the exhibition is dedicated to the 12th century poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi.
Another section is dedicated to Azerbaijani paintings. The works of artists Khalida Safarova and Kamil Najafzadeh are being showcased at the exhibition.
The exhibition will continue at the Gare Maritime until July 31.
The 'Days of Azerbaijani Culture' in Cannes ended with a fashion show by Italian designer Renato Balestra, Euronews said.
Balestra said it was a very ambition collection because the aim was to show, through a fashion collection, the evolution of an Azerbaijani woman from the rural era, through the changes in her clothing, up until the modern woman.
Euronews said that based on Azerbaijani national dress, the show centred on the country's famous carpets, its fruit - the pomegranate, and fire - Azerbaijan's emblem.
The event was also an opportunity for Azerbaijan to promote the first ever European Games, which it is set to host in the capital Baku in June 2015, according to the report.