Gara Garayev's memorial plaque uncurtained in Moscow
24 June 2014 [13:03] - TODAY.AZ
A memorial plaque to great Azerbaijani composer, People's Artist of the USSR Gara Garayev has been unveiled in Moscow, Russia.
The plaque ,designed by Azerbaijani sculptor Huseyn Hagverdi and architect Pyotr Kozlov, commemorates the home Gara Garayev lived in at the Trekhprudny Pereulok street.
Addressing the unveiling ceremony, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said "it is a remarkable day for me".
"First of all, because Gara Garayev was my teacher. Garayev brought up the entire generation of world-renowned Azerbaijani composers. So I'm very happy that a memorial plaque to my teacher is unveiled during my tenure as an ambassador," he said.
Bulbuloglu also praised Azerbaijan-Russia relations, saying they were being strengthened in a variety of areas, particularly culture.
Chief of Moscow Cultural Department Sergei Kozlov read out a congratulatory message of Moscow Mayor Sergei Sobyanin.
"Another great Azerbaijani composer is immortalized in Moscow today. We are very happy that the memorial plaque is unveiled in such a historical place in our capital," Sobyanin said in his message.
Russian Deputy Culture Minister Nikolay Malakov hailed the unveiling of the memorial plaque as "a remarkable" event.
He said the culture ministries of Russia and Azerbaijan had recently signed a bilateral cooperation program.
Azerbaijan's Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev thanked the Moscow government and Russia's culture ministry on behalf of President Ilham Aliyev for assistance in installing the memorial plaque to the composer.
Other speakers at the ceremony included Chair of the Duma Committee on the Commonwealth of Independent States and Ties with Compatriots Leonid Slutsky, People's Artists of the USSR, conductors Vladimir Fedoseyev and Boris Akimov.
Professor at the Chaykovsky Moscow State Conservatoire and Gara Garayev's son, Faraj Garayev thanked the organizers on behalf of his family.
The unveiling ceremony was attended by Azerbaijani First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov, Russian political, culture and art figures, employees of Azerbaijan's Embassy, representatives of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress and Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia, and journalists.
This February, a monument to Gara Garayev was unveiled in Baku. The 3-meters high-monument was made by People's Artist Fazil Najafov.
Gara Garayev, one of those great composers who enriched the Azerbaijani music with his immense legacy, is the author of nearly 110 pieces, including ballets, operas, symphonic and chamber pieces, piano solos, cantatas, songs and marches.
Garayev is considered as the second composer of the country next only to Uzeyir Hajibeyov, the father of classical music in Azerbaijan, for his innovation in musical compositions.