Latest Internet protocol to be applied in Azerbaijan
19 June 2014 [16:05] - TODAY.AZ
The transition of Azerbaijan's internet providers to the new Internet protocol IPv6 will be carried out from the second half of 2014, a source close to the telecommunications market told Trend.
Internet Protocol version 6 is the latest version of the Internet Protocol. The communications protocol provides an identification and location system for computers on networks and routes traffic across the global network.
Proposals on the transition to Internet protocol IPv6 will be presented to the internet providers in the near future in a meeting attended by representatives of Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry.
The providers will be supported by Azerbaijan's primary provider Delta Telecom during this transition.
Works on the transition to the new Internet protocol have been underway by a number of operators. The process basically requires an update of the software components and partial replacement of obsolete equipment.
The current equipment used by the providers meets modern standards, which will facilitate the process of transition from IPv4 to IPv6.
In Azerbaijan, providers are experiencing difficulties due to the lack of free IP-addresses in IPv4.
Transition to the new IPv6 protocol will be a big breakthrough in this regard, that in turn, will eliminate problems with the lack of IP-addresses in the segment of AzNET.
The shortage of IP-addresses is typical not only in Azerbaijan's internet segment, but also in the entire global network.
The new Internet protocol has a colossal amount of IP-addresses and can address significantly more hubs than IPv4.
Azerbaijan's ICT sector has expanded by 12 percent in January-May 2014. The sector demonstrated a growth by 14 percent in 2013.
The country is taking a leading position among CIS and Central Asian countries for internet penetration, which stood at 70 percent in 2013.