Azerbaijan eyes to join Asia-Pacific Space Cooperation Organization
05 June 2014 [15:32] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is considering joining the Asia-Pacific Space Cooperation Organization (APSCO), the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies reported on June 5.
The prospects for cooperation with the organization were discussed as part of the meeting of the Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov, APSCO Secretary General Jalal Anvar and APSCO Director General Murat Yasar Bayrak, according to the report.
The Azerbaijani side is ready to examine the procedures for joining APSCO after providing it with the relevant documents, according to the report.
Bangladesh, China, Iran, Mongolia, Pakistan, Peru, Thailand and Turkey join the international organization in the field of space research and development.
The organization's goals are to develop joint space programs of the participating countries by creating a foundation for cooperation in the peaceful use of space science and technology, taking the effective measures to assist the member-states in such areas as technology research and development, staff training in the design and implementation of space exploration projects.
The organization also supports the development of cooperation, joint development and sharing of experience between member-states in the field of space technology and its application, as well as in the field of space research.