Baku says "Pedestrians Beware!"
06 May 2014 [11:14] - TODAY.AZ
The week of road safety kicked off in Azerbaijani capital Baku entitled "Pedestrians Beware!" on May 5, the Main State Traffic Police Department reported.
The statistics show that over 50 percent of accidents in Baku in the first quarter of this year were connected with collision with the pedestrians.
The department said, during the Road Safety Week, which will be held until May 11, the causes of road traffic accidents - connected with collisions with pedestrians- will be sorted out and specific preventive measures will be carried out in this regard.
Moreover, raids will be conducted to prevent violations of traffic rules by pedestrians, and the relevant media promotion will be strengthened.
Besides, educational events in schools and workplaces are expected to be held during the week.
The department calls all people, pedestrians in particular, to demonstrate an exemplary behavior on the road during the week.
A number of projects to increase pedestrians and especially children's awareness about road traffic culture and road safety measures are implemented in Azerbaijan every year to reduce casualties resulted from car accidents.
Over 60 flyover bridges, pedestrians' crossings and undercrossing have been built or are being built in the capital city. Despite this, the problem is still alarming in Baku.
In order to solve the problem, drivers and pedestrians should realize that their safety is valuable and fragile and it is not worth jeopardizing it to get somewhere faster.