Presentation on Azerbaijan held at Women's University in Japan
16 January 2014 [14:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade made a presentation on Azerbaijan at the Gunma Prefectural Women's University with an aim to provide information about rapidly developing Azerbaijan.
Opening the event, professor at the university Toru Anzai said that the Japanese public is keeping a close eye on the achievements gained by Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador spoke of the Azerbaijan’s location, history, population, nature, economy, energy policy, projects implemented and successes achieved in recent years. He also told about the October 9, 2013 presidential elections, which were held in a free, fair and transparent manner with no irregularities registered by local and international observers.
The diplomat also provided an insight into the Azerbaijan’s statehood traditions, activity of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, establishment of the first parliament, first women’s suffrage in the East. He let the participants know that Azerbaijan has consolidated its international positions over the past 23 years.
On the ongoing reforms in the country, Gursel Izmayilzadeh said the steps undertaken by the Head of State helped to build the democratic state based on the stable political system. He underlined that the successful economic policy pursued in recent years made the GDP skyrocket and helped create the favorable investment climate in the country. He highlighted the country`s important role in ensuring energy security in the world. He underlined the government pays a special attention to the development of the non-oil sector, and that there are ample opportunities existing in the tourism, agriculture, alternative and renewable energy sectors.
Ismayilzadeh said Azerbaijan proved its worth as a reliable partner in the international relations system, adding the country`s election as the non-permanent member of the UN Security Council is the “striking” example of the mentioned.
The ambassador gave a background of the reconstruction activities in the country, infrastructure and tourism development projects.
The presentation also featured the video on the history, culture, art, cuisine, dances, carpets, tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan.
Ismayilzadeh underlined the great role of youth in expanding relations between the two nations. He noted that the Baku State University and Azerbaijan University of Languages have the Japanese language courses.
Ismayilzadeh also told of the projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva as well as the activity of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The diplomat touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its consequences.
The Japanese version of the IRS magazine was distributed to the event participants.