Netherlands dedicates new chrysanthemum named Azeri to Azerbaijani people
09 January 2014 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
On the initiative of the Dutch Friends of Azerbaijan Association (DufoA), the Netherlands has grown new species of chrysanthemum named Azeri in honor of the Azerbaijani people.
For the first time in the history of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, a certificate has been issued to name flowers not in honor of a great personality, but after a nation, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora said.
During the Flower Festival in Baku on May 20, 2013 marking the 90th jubilee of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, it was decided to name the new species of the chrysanthemum grown by DufoA Azeri in honor of the Azerbaijani people. In the Flower Festival, a ceremony was held to sign a special certificate in this regard. The document was signed by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and President of the Dutch Friends of Azerbaijan Society Marion van der Vegt.
DufoA plans to grow the flowers to be named in honor of our poets, writers and historical cities in Keukenhof, the most visited park in the world. Two more flowers - dark red Alstroemeria has been grown in honor of Karabakh as a symbol of viability and the white flower in honor of Shusha as a symbol of mourning. The dark red flower gives the impression of blood and fire. The white flower neutralizes other colors, expresses mourning and sorrow.
The Dutch Friends of Azerbaijan Society has put forward an idea to name the new flower species grown in the Netherlands as DufoA in honor of Khojaly, one of the occupied regions of Azerbaijan.