President of Latvia Andris Berzins: "...Heydar Aliyev is an epoch"
07 January 2014 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
In December of 2013, the latest issue of the "Ambassador Club Magazine" was published with an exclusive interview of Latvian President, Mr. Andris Berzins.
Regarding the current economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Latvia and the prospects of this cooperation, the president said that Latvia and Azerbaijan have the same principle - independence.
Although Berzins has been the president of Latvia since 2011 and hasn't personally met Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev, he believes that "... Heydar Aliyev is an epoch".
"When I visited a museum dedicated to him, I was happy to be in contact with everything that surrounded him. Heydar Aliyev was a man who was able to look further than the others...," Berzins said in the interview.
The first pages of the magazine also published quotes from famous people around the world about Heydar Aliyev, describing him as a strong figure, talented mastermind and great leader of his nation.
"Ambassador Club Magazine" is a print edition of the Ambassador Club, established with the initiative of the European Economic Chamber of Trade, Commerce and Industry (EEIG) in Azerbaijan.
European Economic Chamber of Trade, Commerce and Industry is an international non-governmental organization. The head office is located in Brussels. The organization was founded in 1998 and currently has offices in 45 countries.