Azerbaijan to face no challenge if Azerbaijani citizens massively come back from Russia - int'l organization
19 December 2013 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
“There is a need to improve the Migration Code of Azerbaijan,” Acting Head of the Azerbaijani office of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Serhan Aktoprak told.
Serhan Aktoprak said that the adoption of the Migration Code is a major step towards the regulation of migration processes, but it should be improved eventually. He also stated that the migration is needed to be regulated.
Calling migration the internal process and the process between countries, Serhan Aktoprak said that in both cases, no country can regulate migration process alone, joint activities of other countries, the UN and relevant agencies are necessary. During the first years of the independence, Azerbaijan was a country of origin of migrants, but it has already changed and Azerbaijan has strengthened. He said that in case of mass return of Azerbaijani citizens from Russia, the country will not face serious problems. Serhan Aktoprak also stated that the transit role of Azerbaijan in migration will increase as transport infrastructure is developing in the country.
He said the number of foreign nationals coming to Azerbaijan as migrants is increasing, the State Migration Service, State Border Service, Ministry of Emergency Situations, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population should act jointly.
“Because problems like human trafficking emerge during the process of migration. Joint activity of relevant government agencies, other states and International Organization for Migration play an important role in the solution of these problems,” he said.
Serhan Aktoprak underlined the importance of the event being held in Baku on the occasion of the International Migrants Day.
“The event will focus on joint activity. It should be noted that document on emergency cases regarding migration was adopted at the 102nd session of the International Organization for Migration in November, 2012. Peter Van der Auweraert, Head of the Reparations and Land Unit at the International Organization for Migration in Geneva will make a speech on countries of origin, countries of destination and joint activity,” he said.