Baku allots piece of land to built Jewish cultural center in Baku
13 December 2013 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
A land plot was allocated in Baku for construction of a Jewish cultural center and the first kosher restaurant in the country, Jewish Telegraphic Agency (JTA) international news agency reported Dec.12.
The municipality of one of Baku's districts allocated a land plot with a total area of about 600 square meters for the construction of a three-story cultural center. The land plot was allocated for a religious community of Mountain Jews - one of the three Jewish communities in the country. A kosher restaurant will be located on one of the floors, according to the report.
"The opening of a new cultural center will be a landmark event in the life of the Jewish communities in Baku," the religious community of Mountain Jews in Baku said.
Chief Rabbi of European Jews' community in Azerbaijan Shneur Segal told JTA that Baku does not have kosher restaurants.
The Jewish population currently has about 20,000 people in Azerbaijan, 75 percent of whom live in Baku, according to the World Jewish Congress.