Lebanon TV channels available on Azerspace
06 December 2013 [17:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani satellite Azerspace-1 has started broadcasting of Lebanon TV channels, Azerbaijani space agency "Azercosmos" reported.
To date, there are 63 channels broadcasted with Azerbaijani satellite, eight of them are local channels including AzTV, ITV, CBC, Xezer TV, ANS TV, Medeniyyet TV, Idman Azerbaycan, and Azad Azerbaycan TV. Along with the TV channels, the satellite also broadcasts 11 radio channels.
TV channels are currently broadcasting both standard and live via the satellite. Radio channels are also broadcasting by means of the satellite.
The TV content is available when satellite antennas configured with 11,169 MHz frequency, 20,400 speed, Horizontal and FEC - 5/6 polarization.
The Ukrainian state television, Turkish VTV Antalya channel have started broadcasting via Azerspace-1 in August, while North African telecommunication operators began using resources of the satellite in May.
Moreover, Afghanistan and Iraq are also interested in using Azerspace-1 possibilities in the future.
The first national satellite, which was launched in February 2013, covers Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia and North Africa. Some 80 percent of the satellite's resources are available for commercial purposes.
The satellite was designed to offer digital broadcasting services, Internet access, data transmission, to create multiservice VSAT networks and to provide for governmental communication.
The term of exploitation in the orbit of Azerspace-1, which is expected to fetch $500-600 million to the country, will be up to 15 years.