Discussion set up on increase of prices for energy resources in Azerbaijan
04 December 2013 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
On Dec. 3 the members of Azerbaijani parliament (Milli Majlis) discussed the Tariff Council's decision on increasing the prices of energy resources in the country.
MP Zahid Oruj noted that the increase of prices is expectable in the current market economy and this should be accepted as normal.
"The government's corresponding bodies should explain to the public the result of increasing the prices, so as not to provoke the people's discontent," the MP said.
In protest against the increase in prices, the MP Igbal Agazadeh said that the government should explain the reason for the price increases. He believes that a sudden increase in prices is inappropriate. Aside from that, this may cause an increase in prices of other goods and services, according to him.
In turn, the MP Fazil Mustafa said the price increase has become a real stress for the public, and this stress should be reduced.
"The increase in prices can not be explained by anything, and it will have a negative effect," the MP said.
He believes that it was necessary first to prepare the population for this, and then after this to increase the prices.
During the discussions the MP Siyavush Novruzov noted that the price increase is normal. The current increase in prices will not have any negative consequences, according to him.
In turn, the MP Asim Mollazade stressed that the price increases can deteriorate the atmosphere in the public.
"Therefore, it is necessary to think about compensations for low-income families," the MP said.