Iran's attack on Israel scares Armenia more
15 April 2024 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Iran's attack on Israel, which took place last night, continues to be the most important topic in the world. The Iranian regime hoped to carry out some kind of intimidation action against Israel - and managed to scare Tehran. However, the Armenians were most afraid.
All their numerous media outlets, telegram channels, experts and political scientists comment on events in the Middle East in the same way. Armenians are scared to death that if Israel and Iran get hacked, then "the whole world will not care about the South Caucasus," which means "there will be no one to stop Azerbaijan if something happens."
The aggravation between Tehran and Tel Aviv also scares Armenians by the fact that Iran, "if something happens," will also be busy with its own affairs, which means Yerevan will not be able to count on any help from the Ayatollahs.
In general, wherever you look, there are problems everywhere. The West will not care about Armenia, Iran will not care about Armenia, and no one will care about Armenia "if something happens."
Armenians, understand already. "If something happens," no one will help you. No one, no country, will come, move you aside and say, "Okay, brother, let me solve your problems." Or did the West and Iran help you a lot in 2020 and 2023? What were they doing, then?
The Armenian reaction to the escalation between Iran and Israel is quite like the comedy of the week. They took one small, long-suffering country and scared it to death.
That is why absolutely all Armenian publications on the topic of yesterday's attack end with wishes for early stabilisation and peace between Iran and Israel.