Kazakh banks' total equity capital decreases first time in past 7 years
11 February 2019 [12:38] - TODAY.AZ
The total equity capital of second-tier banks of Kazakhstan has decreased for the first time in the past 7 years: by 2.4 percent to 3 trillion tenge in 2018, Trend reports via
The number of second-tier banks decreased from 32 to 28 in 2018. Twenty one of them achieved annual growth of equity capital.
Home Credit Bank had the most noticeable increase in equity capital — 39.8 percent, to 63.1 billion tenge. Halyk Bank was second with 30.6 percent, to more than 1 trillion tenge, while Housing Construction Saving Bank had the annual growth of 30.6 percent, to 199.7 billion tenge of equity capital.
At the same time, 7 second-tier banks showed a decline in the equity capital. Bank RBK had the most noticeable reduction – 31.2 percent.
Over the past year, Home Credit Bank increased the volume of deposits and loan portfolio by almost half — to 129.9 billion tenge and 286.5 billion tenge, respectively. Its profit increased by 9.1 percent to 24 billion tenge.
Halyk Bank increased its deposit portfolio by 83 percent to 6.5 trillion tenge and loan portfolio by 49.2 percent to 4 trillion tenge through merging of Qazkom. The profit reached 284.7 billion tenge, 84.6 percent more than in 2017.
Housing Construction Saving Bank increased its deposits by 26.6 percent to 664.1 billion tenge, and the loan portfolio by 44.1 percent to 670.5 billion tenge. The bank's profit amounted to 26.5 billion tenge, 3.2 percent more than in 2017.
(378.73 KZT = 1 USD on Feb. 9)