Chinese ICBC to allocate loan to Uzbek bank as part of Tashkent City project
08 November 2018 [16:27] - TODAY.AZ
Representatives of Uzpromstroybank JSCB and Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) held a meeting, during which they discussed the terms of the loan raised for the construction of the head office of the Uzbek bank in the Tashkent City business center, Uzbek media reported.
Following the talks, an exclusive agreement was signed between the head of the ICBC delegation and the chairman of Uzpromstroybank to provide a mandate on the construction of the office.
Also, during the meeting, issues of cooperation between the banks of the two countries were discussed as part of the implementation of investment projects aimed at expanding the production capacities of Uzbekistan’s enterprises.
In particular, the Chinese side was proposed projects for the production of high-quality rolled metal, expansion of the production capacity of Kuvasoycement JSC and the construction of a cement plant Yaypancement LLC.