04 June 2018 [14:04] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan plans to launch two motorcycle manufacturing plants jointly with leading producers from China and India.
The work on the launch of the plant is carried out within the framework of diversifying the country's automobile industry and developing a competitive environment, reported.
“An enterprise with Chinese Lifan will appear in the Namangan region. This will involve the production of scooters, motorcycles and three-wheeled cargo scooters. It can be said that this is a new technique for our industry, we have never done that. We plan to launch capacities by the end of the year on the basis of the Naryn Mechanical Plant,” head of Uzavtosanoat Umidzhan Salimov said.
Lifan is one of the largest enterprises in China. It specializes in the technological development and production, sales and export of automobiles, motorcycles and engines. To date, the company operates through its own network of dealer centers, which exceeds 10,000 salons worldwide. Today, they are open in 42 countries.
The Uzbek side does not intend to repeat past mistakes and will also stimulate the development of competition in this segment, according to Salimov.
Therefore, Uzavtosanoat plans to launch another similar project with Indian Bajaj, he noted.
“We are working on the launch of production in Navoi with one of the leaders of the Indian market, Bajaj, and we are negotiating with them to also organize the production of motorcycle equipment,” Salimov said.
Bajaj, the largest Indian manufacturer of motorcycles and commercial vehicles, ranks third in the world for the production of two- and three-wheeled vehicles. The brand is widely known in Latin America, Africa, the Middle East, South and South-East Asia, Europe.
At the end of last year, Uzavtosanoat and South Korean DK Group company also signed an agreement on the organization of production of motorcycles and tricycles freight scooters on the territory of the republic.
The agreement will provide an opportunity for the Uzbek side to develop the production of various types of motorcycles and three-wheeled cargo scooters using Korean technologies. The equipment will be presented in an affordable price segment and will meet the needs of the population living in remote and inaccessible regions in the movement and transportation of goods.