Georgian leadership not to allow new war
08 August 2014 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia President Giorgi Margvelashvili commemorated the soldiers who died in the August 2008 events. The head of the state visited the Muhatgverdi fraternal cemetery, where the dead soldiers were buried and laid a wreath on their grave.
The president stressed that August 8 is very sad and difficult day for the nation, as the best representatives of the Georgian army were killed in those events.
"Russia started the war and occupied 20% of our territory," he said.
Margvelashvili also promised that the country's leaders will not act as in 2008, and will not allow a new war.
President was accompanied by National Security Council Secretary Irina Imerlishvili.
Honoring the memory of the fallen soldiers was also commemorated by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili with government members.
Large scale military action was launched in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008. Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military.
Russia recognised the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi ended diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognised republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.