Armenian disabled persons serving in front line
24 July 2014 [11:55] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia keeps killing its youth by sending unfit and untrained soldiers to the front line.
On July 18, an Armenian soldier - 20-year old Gevorg Avagyan- received a fatal gunshot wound in a frontline position and his co-serviceman Armen Sargsyan was detained on suspicion of murder.
Local media reported that based on preliminary data, an incident occurred at the post on July 18 after night duty.
"Avagyan woke up the asleep Sargsyan and reproved him for sleeping on duty. They began to argue. Then Sargsyan directed his weapon to Avagyan and opened fire," media report said.
Sargsyan's father told local media that his son has fully admitted his guilt.
"Armen is a disabled person. He was called for military service despite his heart failure, as well as obesity. Meanwhile, he was sent to the fighting positions," he said.
Armen Sargsyan's family believes that he went crazy after being insulted.
"He was in such a despair situation that shot a man 92 times. He was woke up and subjected to humiliation. It is already a tradition in the army. Insulting soldiers is common in the army," Armen's father said.
He said the main culprit is the one who sends disabled person to front line. "According to medical examinations, my son is unfit for military service. Despite this, they sent my son to the military position," he added.
Armenian army is plagued with lawlessness. The ombudsman's report underlined serious problems in the army.
"Most of the people called up for military service have not gone through medical examinations. Some 728 complaints have been registered against the military medical commissions," the document reads.
In 2013, 16 Armenian servicemen lost their lives due to top commanders' negligence. Eight of them died as a result of suicide, four due to illness, three as a result of murder, and one service man died due to violation of rules for handling weapons, the ombudsman's report show.
The mothers of dead soldiers in non-combat conditions are still waiting for the punishment of the perpetrators. To this end, they have been demanding a meeting with Armenia's supreme commander since April 2014.